1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://soaps.about.com/od/theboldandthebeautiful/fl/Profile-of-The-Bold-and-the-Beautiful-Star-Thorsten-Kaye.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Profile of The Bold and the Beautiful Star Thorsten Kaye

Everything You Need to Know About the New Ridge Forrester

By

Profile of The Bold and the Beautiful Star Thorsten Kaye

Thorsten Kaye

Getty Images/Dave Kotinsky
susanhaskell_thorstenkaye_gettyimages_andrewhwalker167107189.jpg

Susan Haskell and Thorsten Kaye

Getty Images/Andrew H. Walker
thorsteykaye_gettyimages_kevinwinter_57228785.jpg

Thorsten Kaye

Getty Images/Kevin Winter

Just the Facts:

ABC daytime fans know Thorsten Kaye from his roles as Patrick Thornhart on One Life to Live, Ian Thornhart on Port Charles, and Zach Slater on All My Children. Now, he is making the move to CBS, where he is taking over the iconic role of Ridge Forrester, made famous by Ronn Moss, who played the part for 25 years before his departure from The Bold and the Beautiful on Sept. 14, 2012.

Needless to say, Kaye has big shoes to fill when he makes his first appearance this November.  Want to know more about the new Ridge Forrester? Check out his profile below:

Birth Name:

Thorsten Ernst Kieselbach

Birth Place:

Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

Birthdate:

February 22, 1966

Height:

6-feet 1-inch

Eye Color:

Hazel

Hair:

 Brown 

Other Acting Roles:

TV:

The Stafford Project (Francois, 2013)
All My Children (Zach Slater, 2013 and 2004-2011)
Smash  (Nick Felder, 2012-2013)
Port Charles (Dr. Ian Thornhart, 2003)
Falcone (Isadore Rechelko, 2000 -- Pilot)
Air America (Sam Moon, 1999)
Sliders (Ralph Hackett, 1998)
Nothing Lasts Forever (Jury Foreman, 1995 -- TV Movie)
Deadly Desire (Airport Agent, 1991 -- TV Movie)
One Life to Live (Professor Patrick Thornhart, 1995-1997)

Film:

Animal  (2014)
Occupant (Joe, 2011)
The Prophet's Game (Joey Highsmith, 2000)
Shark Attack 2 (Dr. Nick Harris, 2000 - video)
The Silencers (Jasper, 1996)

Award Nominations:

• Daytime Emmy Award, 2003, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Port Charles
• Daytime Emmy Award, 2004, Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series, Port Charles
• Daytime Emmy Award, 2006, Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series, All My Children
• Daytime Emmy Award, 2009, Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series, All My Children
 

Trivia:

  • Three years after playing Patrick Thornhart on One Life to Live, Kaye began playing his own character's brother, Ian Thornhart, on the now defunct Port Charles.
  • Kaye is a big sports fan. His favorite teams are the Detroit Red Wings (ice hockey) and the Miami Dolphins (football).
  • He is also an enthusiast for classic American motorcyles.

Personal:

  • Kaye met his real-life partner Susan Haskell, when she played his love interest on One Life to Live.
  • The couple have two daughters McKenna, born February 7, 2003, and Marlowe, born January 28, 2007.


Biography:

Thorsten Kaye had a career other than acting in mind when he first emigrated to the United States. The decathlon athlete made the move from England to San Diego, Calif. to attend the United States International University on a track scholarship. At first, he majored in physical education, but it wasn't long before a motorcycle accident put him on a different track.

Kaye had had an interest in acting prior to the accident, but instead of it being his minor, it became his major and he graduated with a bachelor's degree in fine arts. Still, he loves athletics, so before getting serious about acting, Kaye did a ruby tour through Europe, following which he earned his master's degree in theater and theater history from Wayne State University in Detroit, Mich. While there, he had the opportunity to take on Shakespearean characters from Macbeth to Mark Antony, as a member of the Hilberry Repertory Theatre Company in Detroit.

Following graduation, Kaye moved to Los Angeles, where he landed a role in the mini-series Sidney Sheldon's Nothing Lasts Forever. But he was wasn't there long before relocating to New York  when he was cast as Irish poet Patrick Thornhart on One Life to Live.

Two years later, he was back in Los Angeles, where he worked on various television and movie projects, including the Sci-Fi Channel series, Sliders, the syndicated series, Air America, the CBS series, Falcone, the Dennis Hopper film The Prophet's Game, and Shark Attack II.

In April 2000, he joined the cast of Port Charles, playing Ian Thornhart, where he stayed until the series wrapped in October 2003. For this role, he was twice nominated for Daytime Emmy Award Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in  2003 and 2004.

In April 2004, Kaye returned to New York to join All My Children as enigmatic casino owner Zachery Slater, for which he received two additional Outstanding Lead Actor Daytime Emmy Award Nominations for 2006 and 2009. Thorsten portrayed the character of Zach Slater through December 2009, returned to All My Children three times in 2010, and again in 2011, to bring Zach's storyline to a close when All My Children's 41-year run ended in September 2011.

In 2012 and 2013, Kaye appeared in the recurring role of Nick Felder on the NBC prime time television series Smash. Also in 2013, Thorsten reprised his role as Zach Slater when All My Children was rebooted as an online series.

Kaye's creative talents also extend to writing, In 1999, he published his first book of original poetry, From Timber Ridge to Daymer Gardens, and released an accompanying CD.  In 2009,  he published a second book of original poetry, A Solid Wheel of Colored Ribbons, illustrated by his friend Tami Evans Foster, and featuring poems for children.   

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.