1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://soaps.about.com/od/AllMyChildrenNews/a/The-40th-Annual-Daytime-Entertainment-Emmy-R-Award-Nominations.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award Winners

By

Doug Davidson
Mark Davis / Staff / Getty Images

Following is the official list of 2013 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Award winners from the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The awards were presented on June 16 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA, and broadcast live on HLN.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Edward J. Scott, Supervising Producers
Ronald W. Weaver, Senior Producer
MarkPinciotti, Coordinating Producer
Cynthia J. Popp, Colleen Bell, Casey Kasprzyk, Producer

*Days of Our Lives, NBC
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer

General Hospital, ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Mary-Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry, Mercer Barrows, Producers

One Life To Live, ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Suzanne Flynn, Senior Producer
Jackie Van Belle, Coordinating Producer
John Tumino, Leah Weber, Producers

The Young and the Restless, CBS
Maria Arena Bell, Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producers
Jay Gibson, Consulting Producer
Sally McDonald, John Fisher, Tony Morina, Supervising Producers

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Susan Flannery, as Stephanie Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful

Peggy McCay, as Caroline Brady
Days of our Lives

Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers Newman
The Young and the Restless

*>Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless

*Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams
The Young and the Restless

Michael Muhney, as Adam Newman
The Young and the Restless

Jason Thompson, as Patrick Drake
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

*Julie Marie Berman, as Lulu Spencer
General Hospital

Melissa Claire Egan, as Chelsea Newman
The Young and the Restless

Jessica Collins, as Avery Bailey Clark
The Young and the Restless

Katherine Kelly Lang, as Brooke Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful

Arianne Zucker, as Nicole Walker
Days of our Lives

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bradford Anderson, as Damien Spinelli
General Hospital

Jeff Branson, as Ronan Malloy
The Young and the Restless

*Scott Clifton, as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III
The Bold and the Beautiful

*Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

*Kristen Alderson, as Starr Manning
General Hospital

Hunter King, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful

Lindsey Morgan, as Kristina Corinthos Davis
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Max Ehrich, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless

Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton Winters
The Young and the Restless

*Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of our Lives

Freddie Smith, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of our Lives

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/ SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives
Dan Olexiewicz, Production Designer

General Hospital
Chip Dox, Production Designer

Andrew Evashchen, Art Director
Jennifer Elliott, Set Decorator

*The Young and the Restless William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Fred Cooper, Art Directors
Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*Judy Blye Wilson, Casting Director
The Young and the Restless

Marnie Saitta, Casting Director Days of Our Lives

Mark Teschner, Casting Director General Hospital

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Danielle King, Costume Designer

Days of Our Lives
Jayne Marie Kehoe, Costumer Designer

General Hospital
Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

The Young and the Restless
Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly, David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors
Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christensen, Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors
Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston, Stage Managers
Lori Staffier, Production Associate

Days of Our Lives
Albert Alarr, Grant Johnson, Herbert Stein, Steven Williford, Directors
Keller Tina, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers, Michael Fiamingo, Joseph Lumer, Associate Directors
Stuart Howard, Fran DeSimone, Stage Managers
Sara Peterson, Holly Metts, Krista Cremidan, Lucy Yalenian, Production Associates

General Hospital
William Ludel, Larry Carpenter, Frank Valentini, Phideaux Xavier, Scott McKinsey, Owen Renfroe, Directors
Peter Fillmore, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Magarian Ucar, Paul Glass, Dave Macleod, Christine Cooper, Associate Directors
Crystal Craft, Craig McManus, Stage Managers
Allison Reames, Production Associate

The Young and the Restless
Dean Lamont, Conal O’Brien, Mike Denney, Sally McDonald, Noel Maxam, Directors
Chris, Mullen, Marc Beruti, Robbin Phillips, Associate Directors
Herbert Weaver Jr., Tom McDermott, Stage Managers
Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg, Vanessa Noland, Production Associates

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers
Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best, John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley, Michele Val Jean, Writers

General Hospital
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante, Chris Van Etten, Anna Theresa Cascio, Breakdown Writers
Kate Hall, Elizabeth Page, Scott Sickles, Katherine Schock, Script Writers
Elizabeth Korte, Editor

One Life To Live
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Lorraine Broderick, Breakdown Writer
Anna Cascio, Chris Van Etten, Associate Head Writers
Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Script Writers
Daniel J. O’Connor, Breakdown Writer & Script Writer
Katherine Schock, Script Editor

The Young and the Restless
Maria Arena Bell, Josh Griffith, Head Writers
Scott Hamner, Hogan Sheffer, Co-Head Writers
Beth Milstein, Amanda Beall, Associate Writers
Brent Boyd, Script Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

Days of Our Lives
Matthew Holman, Head Hairstylist
Margie Puga, Key Hairstylist
Marie Elena Panpoja, Leigh Anne Pitchon, Lauarne Upshaw, Hairstylists

The Young and the Restless
George Guzman, Shannon Bradberry, Regena Rodriguez, Rachel Ross, Bunch, Rachel Bonner-Mason, Romaine Markus, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director
Phil Callan, Lighting Director

Days of Our Lives
Mark Levin, Ted Polmanski, Lighting Directors

General Hospital
Robert Bessoir, Vincent Steib, Lighting Designers

*The Young and the Restless
Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*Days of Our Lives
Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer

General Hospital
Christopher Barringer, Production Mixer
Donald Smith, Post-Production Mixer
Dave Macleod, Music Mixer
Alan Zema, Chris Tyson, Boom Operators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives
Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Glen Alen Gutierrez, Joleen Rizzo, Nina Wells, Deidre Decker, Makeup Artists

General Hospital
Donna Messina, Head Makeup Artist
Angela Ackley, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts, Caitlin Davison, Makeup Artists

*The Young and the Restless
Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones, Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful
Brian Bagwell, Jonathan Smilowitz, Zoe Edgerton, Sean Michael O’Connor, Editors

Days of Our Lives
Lugh Powers, Supervising Editor, Post Producer/Associate Director Tina Keller, Jenee Muyeau, Michael Fiamingo, Joseph H. Lumer, Editors/Associate Directors

*General Hospital
Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar, Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

*One Life To Live
Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney, Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers
Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

Days of Our Lives
Stephen Reinhardt, Paul Antonelli, Music Supervisors
D. Brent Nelson, Kenneth R. Corday, Composers

General Hospital
Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director, Composer
Dave Macleod, Music Director
Kurt Biederwolf, Steven E. Hopkins, Jack Urbont, RC Cates, Composers

The Young and the Restless
Mike Dobson, Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisors
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Composers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“JUST LIKE THAT”
General Hospital
Rie Sinclair, Risa Binder, Composers & Lyricists

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”
*The Young and the Restless
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

*The Bold and the Beautiful
Jim Dray, Technical Director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

Days of Our Lives
John C. O’Neill, Mike Caruso, Technical Directors
John Sizemore, Michael Mecartea, Barbara Langdon, Hugo Morelli, Electronic Camera
Alexis Hanson, Video Control

General Hospital
Averill Perry, Kevin Carr, Technical Directors
DJ Diomedes, Dale Carlson, Craig Camou, Dean Cosanella, Camera Operators
Antonio Simone, Video Control

The Young and the Restless
Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Robert Bosio, Video Control

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Mick Cassidy, Stunt Coordinator
The Bold and the Beautiful

Tim Davison, Stunt Coordinator
General Hospital

*Terry James, Stunt Coordinator
Days of Our Lives

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Soap Operas
  4. News
  5. The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award Winners

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.